(b.1946- )

Solo Exhibitions

 1970 Several Arts Gallery, Christchurch ; Director Marcel Piat of France; reviews from GT Moffit ‘’Graduate Showing Art Work’’, ‘’Reply By Artist To Critic’’; J Oakley ’’Exhibition At Several Arts’’, ‘’Critics Review Challenged’’.
 1972 Northland Art Society, Rayburn House, Whangarei
 1974 Seddon HS, Auckland, invitation in Maori & three Polynesian
languages.
 1976 Gallery 2, Auckland, letter of support from Sir Dove – Myer Robinson, Mayor of Auckland; review TJ McNamara, ‘Gallery is Welcome Addition to Scene’, NZ Herald; work in collection of Hon Catherine Tizard.
  Auckland Society of Arts Gallery, opening by Ms P Walker, Auckland City Councillor; review by TJ McNamara, NZ Herald; article City News.
  Hope House Gallery, Fitzroy, Melbourne
 1977 The Craft Centre Gallery, Adelaide, review by D Dolan, The Advertiser, SA.
 1978 Gallery 110, Paddington, Sydney.
 1979 Kinetic Energy Dance Studio, Sydney CBD.
 1982 Projection – designer Gretal Pinninger ‘’Madam Lash’’ Studio,Darlinghurst.
  Projection - Mildenhall Interior Design Co, Paddington.
  Projection - Rajneesh Centre, Taylor Square, Darlinghurst.
 1990 Brian Reid Studio & Gallery - TV News coverage with Mike Gibson, Channel 10 Sydney Diary with Alex Weilman; New South Head Road, Vaucluse, Sydney.
 

Scraps Café, Rose Bay North.

Bernhard Epping Health Clinic, Bondi Junction.

Projection - John Peter Russell Studio, Watsons Bay.

 1991 Photography video published - ‘’The Nude In Nature’’, music byDale Nougher; Gary Bloomfield Production at NSW TAFE
Broadway; distribution Australian Sun & Health, Gold Coast; mail ordered through art & photography magazines internationally.Article & cover - ’Brian Reid Artist of the Nude in Nature’’, by Marie King, Sun & Health magazine.Installation and Performance - Bennys Club, Potts Point.Projections - New Age Centre, Rose Bay.Videos shown - on CTV1 Redfern Cable TV & Metro TV,
Paddington Town Hall Art Centre.
 1993

Images - Wearable Art Event for the CSN Aids Foundation, Cauldron Club, Kings Cross.

Poetry & drawings book collaboration - ‘’Moments of You’’, Robert A Grujic, Rose Bay.

Projections - Blackmarket Club Chippendale; BBs Wine Bar Bondi
Beach.

 1994 Projections - in private residences; Carina, Grange, Murrarie.
 1996 Projection - Turkish Dance School, St Lucia.
 1997

Projection - Transcontinental Hotel, Roma Street, Brisbane; & Wild Rice Café, Paddington; Jeff Usher Jazz Band.

Bonny & Clyde Beauty Salon, Edward Street, Brisbane.

Projections - in private residences, Paradise Point , Gold Coast, Marooka, Morningside, Closeburn, Kangaroo Point.

Projection - Chincogen Tavern, Mullumbimby, NSW.

 1998

Projections - ‘’The Hellfire Club’’, Helensvale Conference Centre, Gold Coast.

Projection - Casablanca Club, Paddington.

 1999 Solo Exhibition – video & installation, Viva Nightclub, Paddington;
curated by Mr Simm Steel, ( Art Gallery NSW ); with Zac Hurren & Jeff Usher Big Band; video production Darryl Kreitsman & Tom Long.
 

Projection - Conservatorium of Music, with the Zac Hurren Big Band, Southbank.

 

Group Exhibitions

 1961 - 1963  Very Highly Commended Awards  in Painting, Auckland Easter Show Art Exhibition.
 1961 - 1963  Student Artist participant - Peter Smith Art Education TV   Series, NZ broadcasting Corporation, Auckland.
 1969  NZ Universities Arts Festival, Dunedin; newspaper article ‘’Festivals Puzzling Painting’’.
 1970 Student Secondary Art Teachers; Robert McDougal Gallery, Christchurch Art Gallery.
   James Smith Gallery, Wellington  - AJ Bisley; Jeannette Bisley (Canterbury Un lecturers); G Kane; Brian Reid.
 1971-1972  Founder & Group Exhibitions - Denby  Art Centre, Tikipunga, Whangarei, sponsored by Denby Golf Club.
   Northland Intellectually Handicapped Children’s Society, Whangarei.
   Kerikeri  Art Centre, Northland.
 1973  “Driver, Trustum, Reid” ; New Vision Gallery, Auckland; reviews by Hamish Keith, ‘Rich Rare Rewards in 3 Man Show’, Auckland Star; ’Display Radiates Energy’, TJ McNamara, NZ Herald.
  ‘’Bass Art Award Exhibition’’, Waikato Breweries & Waikato Art Society, Hamilton & touring NZ; painting sold to Mr P Henry, Waikato Breweries, Hamilton.
   Projection - Grey Lynn Community Centre.
 1973-1974   Ponsonby Arts Festival, Auckland.
 1976  Adelaide Contemporary Art Society, SA.
   Alice Springs Art Prize Exhibition.
  Leveson Street Gallery, Melbourne, Vic.
 1977  Sydney Contemporary Art Society, Paddington Town Hall Gallery.
 1979  Sydney Square Artists Access, co director with artist Marde Glen Hughes; Hosami Momata Festival; grant from NSW Labour Council via Norman Little; Sydney Square Gallery & Plaza; Centrepoint  Gallery; East End Gallery Darlinghurst.
  Garrison Gallery, two exhibitions, Rozelle, Sydney.
 1980

 Randwick Artist Access Group, Director, Randwick Festival Art Exhibition, Randwick Town Hall, judged by Brian Dunlop; J Barry Gallery Waverley; The Randwick Gallery The Spot; Strickland House Hospital Vaucluse; Sydney Morning Herald article ‘’Palace May Be Restored to Former Glory’’.

Pictorials published - Australian Playboy & Penthouse magazines,   Sydney.

  1981 Oxford St Studio – group exhibitions and play performed ‘’The Perfection’’, by Rudi Krausman; Darlinghurst. ‘’Studio Access Project’’, Sydney Festival, Creative Space & Art Network.
 1982 NSW Craft Council, The Rocks; with photographer Chooi Tan.
  Blackwattle Dance Studio, Glebe; with Chooi Tan, William Yang.
   ‘’Art Attack’’, a four day installation & projections, music by Ken Davis & Dennis Garcia, video Phillip Edson, St Johns Hall, Paddington, Sydney.
   Exiles Gallery, Darlinghurst, Sydney.
 1983  Projections - Sydney Girls HS, Moore Park, Sydney.
 1990  The Painters Gallery, Darling Harbour.
    Metro Sydney Group, Dorian Gray Gallery, Paddington.
   Bayside Hotel, Rushcutters Bay.
 1991  Hall Street Group, Bondi   Beach Pavilion.
 1996  Image - ’My Favourite Picture’, by Brian Reid of Dr Sue Byth, published in newspaper Courier Mail.
   Opening of the Dockside Apartments, Kangaroo Point.
 1997  Artika Artist Group, Metro Arts Centre, Edward Street, Brisbane.
 1998  Brabant Gallery, Paddington; & the opening of the Lautrec Apartments, Fortitude Valley.
 1999  Group Exhibition - Harold Richardson Drawing Exhibition, Royal Queensland Art Society, Brisbane.
 2000  Group Exhibition - Charles Ginn gallery, Paddington.

 

Professional Practice

 1966 - 1970 Studio - Ilam, Christchurch. Collaboration - to begin a Fine Art Print Gallery in Christchurch, with Hon Ann Hercus.
 1967 Met  - poet Hone Tuwhare, Auckland.
 1969 Images of Francis Hodgkins  award winners - Ralph Hotere, Michael Smithers.
 1972 Studio - Maungakaramea Farm, Northland.
 1973 Studio - Freemans Bay, Auckland.
 1974 Images of exhibition by Richard Larter, Barry Lett Gallery,
Auckland; son’s art teacher.
  Began formation of the Auckland Outreach Art Centre with Auckland City Council; letter of support from Prime Minister Norman Kirk; ‘Involvement the Key at Centre’, Michael Dunn, Sunday Herald; recommended Don Soloman as first director.
 1975

Studio - Hobson Street, Auckland, including projections for Deaf Welfare Agency.

Account opened with Kodak , Auckland.

 1976 Images - of art by NZ artist John Lethbridge, Auckland.
  Reference - from Catherine A Tizard, Auckland City Councillor ( later Mayor, then NZ Governor General ).
  Video Collaboration - ‘’Olivia’’, at Vidcom Studio; John Henry, Mary Rea, Auckland.
  Invitation to exhibit at NZ Embassy London by Sir Hugh Watt, art transportation to be arranged by the NZ Art Council.
  Studio – Thebarton.
  Images - of Nullabor Plains, & Perth, WA.
 1977 Moved - to Melbourne - Studio Fitzroy.
  Moved - to Adelaide - Studio Thebarton.
  Moved to Sydney – Studios Woollahra, Randwick.
1978 Letters of introduction - from E Smith, Director Auckland City Art Gallery, to Guy Warren, and Franko Piasio.
   Assisted - Ken Unsworth to curate the Guy Warren Retrospective,
Paddington Town Hall Gallery.
  Studios - Avoca Street, Randwick.
  Studio - Oxford Street, Darlinghurst; with actor Bobby Noble.
  Short listed & interview - for Director position, AustralianP hotography Centre, Paddington.
 1979 Biography in ‘Artists & Galleries of Australia & NZ’, Max Germaine, Lansdowne Publishing.
 1981 Images - of and study tour of France & Italy; visiting galleries, art schools, art magazines; reference & recommendation by Lanfranco Colombo, Director of the Milan Canon Gallery & IL Diaframma photography magazine. Visiting Artist - European Institute of Design, Rome. Guest of Marcel Piat , Goudargues. Stayed in Chopin’s home Paris.
  Images - for Asiatic Marketing Co Ltd, Vaucluse, Sydney & Tokyo.
  Graphic Artist - The Australian newspaper, News Ltd; designed serialised presentation of ’The Shock of the New’’, by Robert Hughes; designed graphics for ‘’Bobby Sands’’ article; Sydney.
  Images - of Barbara Marcot, film & TV actress who won the lead role in ‘’Queen of Hearts’’ movie; published in the Sydney Telegraph.
  Images - of singer Delilah, at Channel 10 , Ryde
  Reference - from P Jarratt, Editor of Australian Penthouse magazine, North Sydney.
  Studio - invited into the Orban – Whiteley Studio, Circular Quay, Sydney.
  Images - of DeBeers Australian Diamond Jewellers Awards, Wentworth Hotel, Sydney; for JW Thompson Advertising Agency; video sent to DeBeers Amsterdam.
 1982 Short listed & interview - for director position - The Biennale of Sydney, Transfield House, North Sydney.
  Images - dancer Ronaldo Cameron, at Blackwattle Studio Glebe, Bondi Pavilion, Darlinghurst, Centrepoint Gallery, Sydney Square, Woolloomoolloo.
  Images - ‘’The Whorehouse of Art’’, Chaos Cosmos Event, part of the Sydney Biennale; Darlinghurst.
  Images - event ‘’DeGroots Revenge’’ ; Anniversary of Sydney Harbour Bridge; Ronaldo Cameron & the Blackwattle Dance Co; Sydney Square.
  Images - dance ‘’Gandi’’, Ronaldo Cameron & the Margaret Barr Dance Co; Darlinghurst.
  Images - dancers Annie Stainer & Stephen Burkoff, Seymour Centre, Sydney.
  Images - of writer Barbara Blackman and friend Marcel, and artist Ruark Lewis; Whale Beach, North Head.
 1983 Studio - Military Road, Diamond Bay, Vaucluse.
  Biography - included in “Artists & Galleries of Australia & New Zealand’’, Max Germaine, Craftsman House.
  Group Collaborations - with Ken Davis music; St Johns Hall Paddington; Archies Club Darlinghurst; Palms Club Taylor Square; Avalon Surf Club; Ken Davis Studio Bondi.
  Studio Collaborations - Jeanette Landstedt Studio Bondi; George Shwarz Studio Darlinghurst.
 1984

Short listed & interview - for director position, The Biennale of Sydney.

Images – Blackwattle Dance Performance; Steps Club, Cremorne.

Studio Collaborations - James Brennan Studio Randwick; David
Whitmarsh – Knight Studio Paddington.

Biography - in ‘’Artists & Galleries of Australia’’, by Max
Germaine, Boolarong publishing.

Inclusion invitation - for Penguin books, ‘’Signs of Australia’’,
Karen Turner & Richard Tipping, Bondi.

 1986

Video Collaboration - Event Videos, Marsfield.

Images - for Gallery New Art catalogue, Adelaide Fringe Festival, Sydney.

Images - of sculpture by Lachaise, Maillol, Moore, Rodin; National Gallery, Canberra.

 1988 Images of the sculpture exhibition by Peter Schipperheyn, Holesworth Gallery, Woollahra.
 1987 Letter - of support & best wishes from Hon EG Whitlam.
  Studio - Diamond Bay, Vaucluse. Life Drawing - Kirribilli Community Art Centre, North Sydney.
 1990 Attended concert Miles Davis, Darling Harbour.
  Studio - Towns Road, Vaucluse.
  Article - ‘’Trees by Australian Artist Brian A Reid’’ by Marie King in Australian Rotary Down Under magazine.
  Images - of Barbara Blackman, Judith Wright, Bill Lucas, Ruark
Lewis, Roslyn Oxley Gallery, Paddington.
 1991 Consultants Register, Australia Council, Chippendale.
 1992

Consultants Register, Australia Council, Chippendale.

Images - African Shona sculpture, African Trading Post Gallery,
Vaucluse. Sydney.

 1993 Video - of performance, at Aladdin Industries, Stanmore, Sydney.
  Moved - to Brisbane. Studio - Stones Corner, Greenslopes.
 1994

Studio - Metro Arts Community Centre, Edward St, Brisbane.

Images - Patrick Maloney Studio, Chelmer.

 1995 Studio - Glamorgan St, Paddington.
 1996 Images - ‘’One Woman Gallery’’ Exhibition, Dr Sue Byth, Bretts
Wharf, Hamilton.
 1996 - 1997 Studio & membership - Metro Arts Community Arts Centre, Edward St, Brisbane; included in 1997 calendar.
 1997

Images - ‘’Silver Moon Dance Concert’’, QUT Dance performance, including Djuana Moore, Fortitude Valley

Images - of artworks by Jo O’Brien; Kim David Liu; Glamorgan St
Studio, Paddington.

 2000  Images - Nicole Gagliardi Exhibition & Opening of Grace House, Outreach College, Mansfield.
 2006 Updating biography - to Catherine Hammond, Research Librarian, Auckland Art Gallery; to Mrs Devon Sinclair, Fine Arts Reference Librarian, College of Arts, Canterbury Un, Christchurch.

 

Education and Qualifications

 1953

Attended - Maungapai Primary Sch, Northland.

Attended - Hora Hora Primary Sch, Northland.

 1957 - 1958 Attended - Whangarei Primary Sch, Northland.
 1959

Attended - Whangarei Intermediate School, Northland.

Painting Award – Edmonds Jelly Co, Whangarei.

Painting Award - Whangarei Agricultural Show Art Exhibition.

 1960 Attended - Kamo HS, Whangarei ; foundation year pupil, played rugby & librarian.
 1961 - 1963

Moved - to Auckland.

Played - rugby for the Ponsonby Club, coached by All Black winger Brian Williams, winning the grade championship over two years.

Attended - Auckland Grammar School; art teachers J Crippen; P Black; School Certificate in English, Geography, Drawing & Design; member Film Club; poster design awards, Auckland Savings Bank; Chamber of Commerce Awards in Handwriting (Hons), Office Practice, English, Arithmetic; references from - Headmaster W. Cooper, accountant E Henry, AMP agent G Lowe, Barfoot & Thompson Real Estate V Barfoot.

 1962 - 1964 Member - Campbell Park Tennis Club, Auckland.
 1963 - 1964 Member - Auckland Photographic Society; awards in Colour.
 1965

Preliminary Diploma of Fine Arts - NZ Un Entrance Board, Auckland.

Employed - in Bank of NSW, Auckland; attended courses in Auckland and Wellington; painting during lunch breaks.

 1966 - 1969

Diploma of Fine Arts - Ilam School of Fine Arts, Canterbury Un, Christchurch; Stage 1 - Drawing, Painting, Design, Sculpture. Stage 2 - Painting, Life Painting, Composition, History, History of Painting, Materials & Techniques. Stage 3 – Painting, Life Painting, Composition, History of Methods of Painting; lecturers included – Simpson, Francis, Sutton, Askew, Gopas, Holland, Karasek, Lovell-Smith, Peebles, Taylor, Lusk.

Awarded - Education Teaching Scholarship, NZ Dept. of Education.

Played rugby - Canterbury Un. Juniors.

Began Sufi studies - with Verity Thorpe, (pupil of Sufi Master Idries Shah).

Staging and participant - with theatre director Richard Brooks, with Brian de Ridder, John Bach, Chris Ralfe.

 1967 Diploma of Fine Arts studies - Elam School of Fine Arts, Auckland Un; meeting Pat Hanly, Colin McCahon, Richard Killeen, Greer Twiss.
 1970 Diploma of Teaching studies - Christchurch Teachers College. Practice Teaching at Shirley Boys HS, Cashmere HS.
 1982 - 1983 Graduate Diploma in Professional Art Studies (Electromedia) - City Art Institute, Sydney College of Advanced Education ( now COFA NSW Un ), Paddington, Sydney.
 1983 Bachelor of Education (Art) - City Art Institute, Sydney College of Advanced Education, Paddington; references from Director Ken Reinhard, lecturer Ian Grant; Dean of Studies Ian McKenzie.
  Attended - lecture ‘’Aesthetics After Modernism’’, Power Lecture by Peter Fuller, at Sydney Un.
  Attended - lecture ‘’Computer Graphics in Advertising Film & Video’’, Graphics 83; J Lansdowne, Chairman, System Simulation UK; at NSW Institute of Technology, Broadway.
  Images projected - graduation ceremony, Art Gallery of NSW; letter of invitation from Stan de Teliga, City Art Institute.
 1986

Attended - lecture Sam Haskins Photography, Hilton Hotel Sydney Airport.

Attended - lecture, ‘’Behind the Scenes’’, Art Gallery NSW.

 1987 Attended - workshop Printmaking by David Fairbairn, Art Education Society, Parramatta.
 1991

Attended lecture - ‘’Cognitive Science & Creativity’’, by Professor Howard Gardner, of Harvard Un at Un of NSW.

Attended workshops - ‘’Computer Aided Design’’, Key Centre for Design, School of Architecture, Sydney Un.

  Attended in-service course - ‘’The Role of the Supervising Teacher During Practice Teaching’’, Metropolitan West Region, NSW Dept of Education, Sydney.
 1992

Attended - lecture ‘’The Third Eve’’, by Virginia Westbury, Annandale.

Attended lecture ‘’Rupert Bunny’’; & ‘’The Humanity of Henry Moore’’, by Professor Norbert Lynton; NSW Art Gallery.

 1996

Attended workshop - ‘’Byte the Big One’’, multimedia & hybrid technologies, QMAC, Fortitude Valley.

Offered admission to Master of Visual Arts – Electromedia; Qld College of Art, Griffith University, Morningside.

 2003 Attended - Digital Art Workshop, ‘’Crossing Over – Industry Development Forums, Brisbane City Council Cultural Services & Powerhouse.

 

Teaching

 1970  Lecturer in Art & Design - Ilam School of Fine Art, Canterbury Un, Christchurch; one semester, replacing Don Peebles during his sabbatical.
 1970 - 1971 Head of Art - Whangarei Boys HS, Whangarei; In-service courses, NZ Dept of Education, Whangarei & Auckland; excursions to Parua Bay pottery studio - Yvonne Rust .
 1974 Head of Art - Seddon HS ( now Western Springs HS ).
 1975 - 1976 Teacher of Drawing & Painting, Auckland Society of Arts
 1976 Reference from - Ernest Smith, Director Auckland City Art Gallery. Reference from - BPF Smith, Inspector of Secondary Schools, NZ Dept of Education.
 1976 - 1977 Head of Art - St Marys College, Adelaide; teaching registration Board of South Australia.
 1977 Art Teacher - Drawing, Workers Educational Association, Flinders Un, Adelaide.
 1978 Art Teacher – Drawing & Painting, Woollahra – Waverley Arts Centre, Bondi Junction.
 1978 - 1979 Lecturer in Art – Bachelor of Education (Primary School Teaching); Solo Exhibition; Nepean College of Advanced Education, ( now Un Western Sydney), Kingswood.
 1982 - 1983 Lecturer - in Bachelor of Education (Art) course, City Art Institute, Sydney College of Advanced Education, Paddington; arranged student access to JW Thompson Advertising Agency multimedia theatre, Sydney; reference from Director Ken Reinhard. coauthored post graduate courses with Dr David Whitmarsh-Knight, ‘’Gallery Management’’, & ‘’Art & Journalism’’.
 1983

Registration - Secondary Art Teacher, NSW Dept of Education.

Art Teacher – Printing Design & Typography; School of Graphic Arts, Sydney Technical College, Broadway.

Lecturer – Art Education; St George Institute of Education, Sydney
College of Education, Oatley.

 1985 Lecturer – Graduate Diploma in Expressive & Performing Arts, St George Institute of Education, Sydney College of Advanced Education, Oatley.
 1987 - 1988 Art Teacher, SCECGS Redlands Secondary School, Cremorne; attended Art Curriculum Seminar, NSW Dept of Education, North Sydney; excursions to Snowy Mountains & Canberra; met Ken Done, taught son Oska; teaching Life Drawing, SCECGS Redlands Adult Education Centre, Cremorne.
 1989 Head of Art, The Kings School, Parramatta; Art Appreciation classes, The Kings School Adult Education Centre, Parramatta.
 1990 Art Teacher - Whalan HS, Sydney.
 1991 Supervisor - Student Secondary Art Teachers Teaching Experience; School of Teaching & Curriculum Studies, Faculty of Education, The University of Sydney.
  Teaching Eligibility List – Art Theory; East Sydney Technical College, TAFE NSW.
 1992 Teaching Eligibility List – HSC Art; Dover Height College.
 1993

Head of Art – HSC Art, Bradfield College; North Sydney College TAFE; and Seaforth College TAFE.

Lecturer – Painting; Associate Diploma of Arts (Fine Arts) Elective 2; Northern Sydney Institute of TAFE, Seaforth College, Sydney.

Reference - from Ms C Carpenter, Head of P & C Committee, Lourdes Hill College, Hawthorne.

Registration - Art Teacher, Qld Dept of Education.

 1994 Art Teacher - Camp Hill HS; Shailer Park HS; Macgregor HS; Mabel Park HS.
 1995 Art Teacher - Woodridge HS; Ipswich Girls Grammar School.
 1996 Art Teacher - Alexandra Hills HS; Capalaba HS.
 1998 Art Teacher - Laidley HS.
 2000 Art Teacher - Albany Creek HS.
 

Registration - Art Teacher, Qld Catholic Education Department.

Art Teacher – Glenala HS; Ferny Grove HS.

 2001 - 2002 Art Teacher - St Marys College, Ipswich.
 2002 Marker - Primary School Testing Program Years 3, 5, & 7; Qld Studies Authority, Dept of Education.
 2003 Art Teacher - Kelvin Grove HS.
 2004

Invitation - to present a performance & multimedia workshop, McGregor Winter School, The Un of Southern Qld, Toowoomba.

Art Teacher - Sunnybank HS; Ipswich HS Forest Lake College; Springfield College.

 

SteelReid Collaboration

 1999

Studio - Craig Street, Red Hill; collaboration with UK Artist Pennie Steel; ‘’Dollshouse Installation’’ project and performance, Red Hill.

Studio – SteelReid Studio, Edward Street , Brisbane; collaboration with UK /Aust. artist Pennie Steel; including a group wearable art event ‘’A Medieval Banquet’’, with chef Jackie Passmore and dancer Adam Samad.

Article - ‘’Exhibition of Artwork’’, Westside News. Group Exhibition - SteelReid installation, Madonnas Lily Gallery, Holland Park.

Projection - SteelReid installation, Moray Café Gallery, New Farm.

 1999 - 2001 Installation - SteelReid Studio; ‘’Gallery Installation Project’’, Musgrave Road, Red Hill; APRA licence.
 1999 - 2006

Installations – SteelReid; & Corporate Sponsor, Opera Queensland; including Qld Performing Arts Centre, Southbank; Kangaroo Point; Customs House.

Installations – SteelReid, weekly installation & exhibition openings, (Pennie Steel began the installations in 1996 ), at the Queensland Art Gallery, Southbank.

 2000

Wearable Art Collaboration, Pennie Steel & Brisbane artists, performance event at the Cotton Pavilion, Brisbane Showgrounds; sponsored by Interflora.

Installation – SteelReid, UK Olympic Council Function, HRH Princess Anne; Jupiters Casino, Gold Coast.

Visited - Renoir to Picasso exhibition, Qld Art Gallery, Southbank.

Visited - Sculpture By the Sea, Bondi & coastal walk.

SteelReid Group Exhibition - Evergreen Showrooms, Paddington,

SteelReid wearable art - group event, Brisbane Showgrounds, Bowen Hills; sponsored by Interflora.

SteelReid installation - Viva Olive Oil Industry Festival, Inglewood

 2002

SteelReid installation - The Premiers Dept, Qld Government; Convention Centre, Southbank.

SteelReid installation - ‘’Australian of the Year Event’’, Qld Art Gallery, Southbank.

SteelReid staging - Renee Fleming Concert, (QPAC) Qld Performing Arts Centre, Southbank.

SteelReid event - launching of the Flora Galore website; with Opera Qld Choir; Red Hill.

Group Exhibition - Art Gallery Collections, Chevron Renaissance, Gold Coast.

SteelReid Installation - Qld Art Galley; during Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art, Southbank.

 2003

SteelReid installation - Citizenship Ceremony, Premiers Dept., Qld Government, Roma Parklands.

SteelReid installation - Australia Day Event, Premiers Dept, (QPAC) Qld Performing Arts Centre, Southbank.

SteelReid installation - Queenslander of the Year Ceremony, Parliament House, Premiers Dept.

SteelReid installation - Farewell to the Qld State Governor, Qld Art Gallery, Southbank.

SteelReid installation - Qld Women Awards, Qld Museum, Premiers Department, Southbank.

SteelReid installation - Ministers Awards for Secondary School Art, Qld Art Gallery, Southbank.

SteelReid installation - Pierre Bonnard Exhibition Opening, Qld Art Gallery, Southbank.

SteelReid installation - paintings by Pennie Steel, solicitors collection, Mallesons, Stephen, Jacques; Waterfront Place, Eagle St, Brisbane.
SteelReid installation - Australian Librarians Conference, Sheraton Hotel, Brisbane.

SteelReid wearable art event - Craig St Studio, Red Hill; Alicia Pike & Courier Mail photographer.

SteelReid installations - Bribie Island; Maleny Glasshouse Mountains; Twin Waters Resort Coolum; Stradbroke Island Moreton Bay.

Images - Opera singer Judith Henley, Phillip Bacon Gallery, New Farm.

 2004

Visited - exhibition, ‘’Impressionist Painting’’, Melbourne State Gallery; & the Contemporary Art Gallery, Melbourne.

Projections – SteelReid, The Coffee Club, Paddington.

Images - Narvi Indian Fashion Design, QUT Gardens Point Brisbane, & International Seik Conference, Convention Centre, Southbank.

SteelReid installation - TV Channel 9 Sydney Event, Restaurant 2, Edward Street, Brisbane.

SteelReid installation - Qld Week Event, Premiers Dept, Convention Centre, Southbank.

SteelReid wearable art event - Abused Child Trust, Riverside Centre, Brisbane; including Will Goodwin (Barry Humphries
designer) Studio Albion; Tony Bunting Studio Holland Park; Jason Mansfield Askew; Daniel Lightfoot.

SteelReid installation - Rydges Hotel, Premiers Department; Southbank.
SteelReid installations - Southbank Cinema, opening nights for Harry Potter movie; Shrek movie.

SteelReid Installation - ‘’The 200 km City’’; Pennie Steel painting ‘’Scar the Body Steal the Soul’’; Brisbane Town Hall Gallery.

Images - opera singer Donna King & the Gold Coast Philharmonic Orchestra, Robina Festival Theatre.

 2005

SteelReid Event - Park Floristry School, Norman Park; & Graduation Ceremony, Marriott Hotel; Brisbane.

SteelReid installation - Qld Women in Government Awards ceremony, Qld Parliament.

SteelReid installation - Annual Qld Art Gallery Trustees Function, Qld Art Gallery, Southbank.

SteelReid Installation - collaboration, Anne Kirker ( Qld Art Gallery Curator/Researcher); Flora Galore Studio, Red Hill.

SteelReid Wearable Art - collaboration, Qld Fibre Art Workshops, Stuartholme.

Images - for website, Tesselaars Flowers Wholesale Distributors, Cooparoo.

SteelReid Installation - Funeral of Flight Captain John Beers (RAF, BOAC); Buderim.

Images - Wendy Wright , Wearable Art Installation, Gatton.

 2006

SteelReid Installation - Artists Market, Fortitude Valley.

SteelReid Installation - Blue Pineapple Gallery, Red Hill.

Images - Stuart MacFarlane Exhibition, Phillip Bacon Gallery, New Farm.

Images - Miniatures Expo, Brisbane Showgrounds, Bowen Hills.

Images - Sunshine Coast Artists; Colin Passmore Studio; Blair McNamara Studio; Coolum Cool Art Gallery; Doug Tainsh Studio Lake Weyba; Coolum Beach Kite Festival.

Images - Horton, Preece, Degroot exhibition Passionfruit Gallery Maroochydore.

Images - Group Exhibition, including Pennie Steel, Qld Entrants in the Sydney Dobell Drawing Prize Exhibition (NSW Art Gallery); Coolum Cool Gallery.

 2007 SteelReid online - Saatchi Online Gallery; Art Review magazine Online Gallery, London.
 2008 Membership - NAVA, National Association for the Visual Arts.
 2009

Attended – Michael Nyman Concert, QPAC Qld Performing Arts Centre.

Attended - Peter Greenaway digital art projections VJ, GOMA Gallery of Modern Art, QAG.

Attended - Rupert Bunny Exhibition, NSW Art Gallery.

Images - Qld Art gallery exhibitions; China, Asia Pacific Triennial, American Impressionism, Southbank.

SteelReid Wearable Art Event - ‘’A Night on Mt Coot-tha’’; DVD created, Mt Coot-tha Botanic Gardens.

Images - of Sydney; NSW Art Gallery, Harbour, Randwick, Coogee, Alexandria (Performance by Simm Steel, Jordan, Shakar and Dolla
Merrillees).

Solo exhibition - painting Mary, Linda Brown Naturopathic Clinic, Fortitude Valley,

Images - Ebony Wright, QUT Dancer; website; Miss Universe application.

Member - Qld Art Gallery Society, Southbank.

 2010 Images - Jackie Passmore Studio, Eagle Heights, Mt Tamborine, Gold Coast; including her latest book; Noosa Regional Gallery Director & artist Merton Chambers.
 2011

Moved - to Katoomba Studio, Blue Mountains, DVD production; meeting local artists – Peter Adams, James Willebrant, Birgitte Hansen, Christine Harrison, Norman Lindsay Gallery.

Images – sequences of performances Anna, SteelReid Studio,
Katoomba.

 2012

Membership - Art Gallery NSW Society.

Attended - Biennale of Sydney, NSW Art Gallery, Museum of Modern Art Circular Quay; Cockatoo Island; Walsh Bay.

Visited - Bathurst Regional Gallery; projection by AES+F.

Attended – talk Great Tarts In Art, by Linda Smith, (Tate Britain); Australian Decorative & Fine Arts Society, Wentworth Falls.

Images - of Foundation Meeting of Artists, Blue Mts City Gallery; CD in collection; Katoomba.

Images - NSW Central Coast; Robin Norling Gallery Patonga; Gosford Regional Gallery; Gallery 460 Sculpture Park (defunct); Lake Macquarie Regional Gallery; Newcastle City Gallery; Maitland Regional Gallery.

Created – DVDs of Blue Mts artists, studios and exhibitions. Images – sequences of performances Kaya, SteelReid Studio, Katoomba.

 2013

Published – SteelReid Studio, A World Of Art And Fantasy, NSW Antiques and Art magazine.

Published – SteelReid Studio, For Original Art and Giglee Excellence, NSW Antiques and Art magazine.

Created – DVDs of Blue Mts artists, studios and exhibitions.

Visited – exhibition Sydney Moderns, Art Gallery NSW.

Visited – Sydney Contemporary Art Fair, Carriageworks; created DVD, in collection.

Visited – exhibition Toulouse - Lautrec Paris and the Moulin Rouge, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra.

Images – sequences of performance Costumer; and Girl, SteelReid Studio, Katoomba.

 2014

Created – DVDs of Blue Mts artists, studios and exhibitions; George Schwarz Studio, Darlinghurst.

Visited – exhibition Pop to Popism, Art Gallery NSW.

Images – sequences of performance Grace, SteelReid Studio, Katoomba.

 2015

Solo Survey Exhibition - The Sixties to the Twenties, SteelReid Studio Gallery, Katoomba.

Created – DVDs of Blue Mts artists, studios and exhibitions.

Images – sequences of performance Alana, SteelReid Studio, Katoomba.

Subscribing – to UK art magazines; ArtReview and Jackdaw.

Images – conceptual taxonomy; Found, Appropriated, Recycled, Transformed (FART).

Registered – business name Katoomba Art Gallery Blue Mountains, with ASIC.

Registered – domain names Katoomba Art Gallery Blue Mountains.com.au and .com with Net Registry.

Member – Art Gallery NSW Society, Sydney.

2014 - 2015

Research and Study

Professor William Kloss ( Smithsonian Institute ),
           Masterworks of American Art’ – 24 lectures.
           The World’s Greatest Paintings’ – 24 lectures.
           ‘A History of European Art’ – 48 lectures.

Professor Catherine B. Scallen ( Case Western University ),
            ‘The Art of the Northern Renaissance’ – 36 lectures.
            ‘Museum Masterpieces : The National Gallery, London’ – 24 lectures
                                             

Professor Dorsey Armstrong ( Purdue University ),
             ‘Great Minds of the Medieval World’ – 24 lectures.
             ‘The Medieval World’ – 36 lectures.

Professor Richard Brettell ( University of Texas ),
             ‘Museum Masterpieces : The Metropolitan Museum of Art’ – 24 lectures.
             ‘From Monet to Van Gogh : A History of Impressionism’ – 24 lectures.
             ‘Museum Masterpieces : The Louvre’ – 12 lectures.

Professor Kenneth R. Bartlett ( University of Toronto ),
             ‘The Great Tours : Experiencing Medieval Europe’ – 24 lectures.

Professor Indre Viskontas ( University of California ),
             ‘Twelve Essential Scientific Concepts’ – 24 lectures.

Professor Robert Greenberg ( San Francisco Conservatory of Music ),
              ‘Great Masters : Brahms – His Life and Music’ – 8 lectures.
              ‘The Chamber Music of Mozart’ – 16 lectures.
              ‘Great Masters : Hayden – His Life and Music’ – 8 lectures.

Journals –
              ArtReview ( UK ).
              The Jackdaw – Independent Views on the Visual Arts ( UK ).